ASFVdb The African Swine Fever Virus Database
Strain
Uganda_N10_2015 (Region: Uganda, Tororo district;  Strain: N10;  Date: 2015)
Gene
CP530R
Description
With frameshift mutation but translatable,  CP530R
GenBank Accession
Full name
Polyprotein pp62      
Alternative Name
60 kDa polyprotein
62 kDa polyprotein
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGCCCTCTAACATGAAACAGTTTTGCAAGATTTCTGTATGGCTACAGCGGCACGATCCGGATCTATTAGAAATTATCAATAACCTATGTATGCTTGGCAATTTATCCGCGGCAAAGTACAAACACGGAGTGACCTTCATTTATCCCAAACAGGCAAAGATACGTGATGAAATAAAAAAACATGCCTATTCCAATGACCCCTCACAGGCCATAAAGACCCTAGAATCACTCATCCTTCCATTTTACATTCCCACCCCAATGGAGTTCACCGGGGAAATCGGCTCCTACACCGGAGTGAAATTAGAGGTC
Protein
MPSNMKQFCKISVWLQRHDPDLLEIINNLCMLGNLSAAKYKHGVTFIYPKQAKIRDEIKKHAYSNDPSQAIKTLESLILPFYIPTPMEFTGEIGSYTGVKLEV

Summary

Function
Essential for the correct assembly and maturation of the core of the virion.
Miscellaneous
Expressed late in the infection.
Similarity
Belongs to the asfivirus polyprotein pp62 family.
Keywords
Complete proteome   Host cytoplasm   Ubl conjugation   Virion   Direct protein sequencing   Reference proteome  
Feature
chain  Polyprotein pp62
PDB
5K5X     E-value=5.49942,     Score=69

Ontologies

KEGG

Subcellular Location

From MSLVP
Host nucleus > host nucleolus. Host cytoplasm. Secreted.
From Uniprot
   Found in perinuclear cytoplasmic viral factories during assembly.   With evidence from 2 publications.
Virion   Located in the core shell, which functions like a matrix between the DNA and the inner envelope.   With evidence from 2 publications.

Topology

Length:
103
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
0.05881
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
0.01509
Total prob of N-in:
0.37863
outside
1  -  103
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
0.0272174
Theta
0.0307196
Tajima's D
-0.2619737
CLR
0
Interpretation
No evidence of Selection

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 

Orthologous in Strains

Strain Availability Status Gene
Spain_BA71_1971 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AKO62775.1
China_AnhuiXCGQ_2018 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AYW34065.1
China_ASFV-SY18_2018 Protein
AKO62775.1
Poland_Pol16_20186_o7_2016-2017 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AXZ95868.1
Poland_Pol16_20538_o9_2016-2017 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Poland_Pol16_20540_o10_2016-2017 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Poland_Pol16_29413_o23_2016-2017 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Poland_Pol17_03029_C201_2016-2017 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AXZ96056.1
Poland_Pol17_04461_C210_2016-2017 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AXZ96151.1
Poland_Pol17_05838_C220_2016-2017 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Poland_ASFV_POL_Podlaskie_2015 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Uganda_R8_2015 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AXB49322.1
Uganda_R7_2015 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AXB49496.1
Uganda_R25_2015 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AXB49668.1
Uganda_N10_2015 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AXB49839.1
Uganda_R35_2015 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AXB50012.1
Estonia_2014 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
SPS73517.1
Italy_26544_OG10_2010 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AJZ77059.1
Italy_47_Ss_2008_2008 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AOO54444.1
Portugal_OURT_88.3_1988 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
CAN10443.1
Spain_E75_1975 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
CBH29194.1
Russia_Georgia_2007 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
CBW46760.1
Kenya_Tk1_2005 Protein
Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
AJL34107.1
Kenya_Bus_2006 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AJL34272.1
Russia_Odintsovo_2014 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Portugal_L60_1960 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AIY22285.1
Portugal_NHV_1968 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
AIY22443.1
Russia_Kashino_2013 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Benin_1997 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
CAN10193.1
South_Africa_KNP_Pretorisuskop_1996 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
South_Africa_MGR_Mkuzi_1979 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Malawi_Lil_1983 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Kenya_1950 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Namibia_Warthog_1980 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
South_Africa_Warmbaths_1987 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
Malawi_Tengani_1962 Protein
Protein
AJL34107.1
QED21688.1
China_HLJ_2018 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
QBH90582.1
China_LN_2018 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
QBH90767.1
China_wbBS01_2018 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
QDL88125.1
Ukraine_Kyiv_2014 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
QED21689.1
Belgium_Etalle_wb_2018 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
QED90537.1
Lithuania_LT14_2014 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
QEY87900.1
South_Africa_1985 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
QGM12924.1
South_Africa_2_2008 Protein
Protein
QED21688.1
QGM12850.1
Zambia_LIV_1983 Protein
QED21688.1
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:  zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn, mg@cau.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号

渝公网安备 50010602502065号

In processing...
Login to ASFVdb
Email
Password
Please go to Regist if without an account.
If you have forgotten your password, you can once again Regist an account with a registed or new email.
Change my password
Enter new password
Reenter new password
Regist an account of ASFVdb
It is required that you provide your institutional e-mail address (with edu or org in the domain) as confirmation of your affiliation.
Enter email
Reenter email
First Name
Last Name
Institution
You can directly go to if with an account.
Registraion Success
Your password has been sent to your email.
Please check it and login later.
Welcome to use ASFVdb.